Tulip Show Results 2022

Members travelled from across the UK and Europe to ensure a good turnout and a splendid display of English Florists’ tulips at the much-anticipated first public show since the pandemic.


187th Annual Show
above 187th Annual Show Ossett War Memorial Community Centre
Results of the Tulip Society's 187th Annual Show

The Wakefield and North of England Tulip Society's 187th Annual Show was held at the Ossett War Memorial Community Centre on Saturday 14th May 2022.

Swedish member and noted historian Emilie Wellfelt opened the show in the afternoon and welcomed both members and the public with a reminder of the intriguing history of the flower. Despite a variable growing season 23 exhibitors competed, some with tulips which had been carefully stored in refrigeration for nearly two weeks and others with flowers picked that day. The Society’s Chairman, Chris Gill, was particularly successful winning several trophies including the Albert Tear Memorial Trophy for T. ‘Goldfinder’ which was the best Overall Premier Bloom at the Annual Show.

Points Classes
F R Hunter Cup, Most points in Vase classes: Christine Brooks.
Jim Akers Memorial Goblet, Most points in Open classes: Chris Gill.
Brook Silver Challenge Cup & Glass Goblet, Most points in Novice classes: Niklas & Katrine Wellfelt.
Glass Goblet, Most points in Extra Open Classes: Gill Starkey.
The Dawson-Brown Trophy, Most points in English classes + ASYF: Teresa Clements.


Bloom Classes
Elizabeth Smith Silver Medal, Youngest Exhibitor under 18 years of age: Not awarded.
The James Akers Trophy, Best Feather in Show: David Bonser: Julia Farnese.
The Wendy Akers Trophy, Best Flame in Show: Chris Gill: Sir Joseph Paxton.
The Keith Eyre Trophy, Best Breeder Tulip in Show: Chris Gill: Goldfinder.
Peter Emmett Trophy, Best Exhibit Classes 2 - 8: Christine Brooks: Gorilla.
Cochrane of Cults Vase, Best Bloom Classes 23 - 25: David Bonser: Julia Farnese.
The Dudmaston Plate, Best Bloom in Novice Classes 28 - 32: Niklas & Katrine Wellfelt: Julia Farnese.
S Knowles Cup, Best Bloom in Extra Open Classes 33 - 36: Teresa Clements: Deryn Roberts.
Turner Memorial Trophy, Best Sam Barlow: David Bonser: Sam Barlow.
Albert Tear Memorial Trophy, Overall Premier Bloom: Chris Gill: Goldfinder.

Vase Classes
Class 1 The John Hardman Memorial, Vase of 18 Tulips (One variety) (1): 2. Polly Nicholson (Calne): Bridesmaid.
Class 2 The Perkin Trophy, Vase of 9 Tulips (One variety) (2): 2. Polly Nicholson2 (Calne): La Joyeuse. 3. Polly Nicholson: Rembrandt.
Class 3 Vase of 3 tulips, Lily Flowered (One variety) (2): 1. Christine Brooks (Belper): Purple Dream. 2. Sarah Brooks (Oughtibridge): Lasting Love.
Class 4 Vase of 3 tulips, Parrot (One variety): (No entries).
Class 5 Vase of 3 tulips, Fringed (One variety) (1): 1. Christine Brooks: Gorilla.
Class 6 Vase of 3 tulips, Double (One variety) (1): 1. Christine Brooks: White Heart.
Class 7 Vase of 3 tulips, Multi-headed (One variety): (No entries).
Class 8 Vase of 5 tulips (species or small-flowered) (2): 1. Teresa Clements (Harrogate): Batalini Bright Gem. 2. Polly Nicholson: Aximensis.
Class 9 Vase of 12 English Florist Tulips: (No entries).
Class 10 Vase of 6 English Florist Tulips (1): 2. Teresa Clements: Lord Stanley, Lemuria.


Open Classes
Class 11 The Eyre Family Trophy, Stand of 12 Breeders (different varieties) (2): 1. Chris Gill (Southowram): Casius, Solis, Juliet, Rosie Wainwright, Jack Taylor, Goldfinder, Airy, Sam Barlow, Music, Argyre, Talisman, Albert Tear. 2. Judy Baker (Hitcham): Solis, Mabel, Casius, Rosie Wainwright, Mercury, Lemuria, Sam Barlow, Jack Taylor, Argyre, Talisman, Columbine, Trefoil Guild.
Class 12 Needham Memorial Cup, Stand of 12 rectified English Tulips (all dissimilar) (2): 1. Chris Gill: James Wild fl, Dr Hardy fl, Sir Joseph Paxton fe, James Wild fe, Talisman fl, Bessie fl, ? fe,Adonis fe, Akers fl, Solis fl, Wakefield fe, Julia Farnese fe. 2. Judy Baker: James Wild fl, Dr Hardy fl, Lemon Paxton fe, Royal Sovereign fe, Columbine fl, Bessie fl, Adonis fe, Agbrigg fe, Judy Baker fl, Akers fl, Juliet fl, Akers fl.
Class 13 Royles Jubilee Cup, Stand of 9 Breeders (different varieties) (1): 1. Judy Baker: Jack Taylor, Sam Barlow, Goldfinder, Lunae, Trefoil Guild, Talisman, Mabel, Casius, Utopia.
Class 14 Local Silver Challenge Cup, Stand of 9 English Florist Tulips (all dissimilar) (3): 1. Teresa Clements: Lemuria, Sir Joseph Paxton fl, James Akers fe, Wendy Akers, Jane Eyre fl, Adonis fe, Juliet, Julia Farnese fl, Akers fe. 2. Chris Gill: Nectar, James Wild fl, Lord Frederick Cavendish fe, Talisman, Bessie fl, Adonis fe, Solis, Akers fl, Julia Farnese fe. 3. Judy Baker: Mercury, Sir Joseph Paxton fl, Lemon Paxton fe, Lunae, Columbine fl, Agbrigg fe, Mabel, Judy Baker fl, Solis fe.
Class 15 Silver Challenge Cup, Stand of 6 rectified English Florist Tulips (1): 1. Judy Baker: Sir Joseph Paxton, Talisman, Casius, James Wild, Agbrigg, Solis .
Class 16 The G.S.Hunter Memorial Cup, Stand of 6 Breeders (different varieties) (4): 1. David Bonser (Craster): Judy Baker, Lunae, Talisman, Wendy Akers, Goldfinder, Sam Barlow. 2. Teresa Clements: Lemuria, Talisman, Juliet, Goldfinder, James Wainwright, Mabel. 3. Natasha McEwen2 (Northumberland): Lemuria, Columbine, Solis, Lord Stanley, Music, Judy Baker.
Class 17 Stages Cup, Pan of 3 stages: one Breeder, one Flamed, one Feathered (4): 1. Chris Gill: Nectar, Sir Joseph Paxton fl, Royal Sovereign fe. 2. Teresa Clements: Utopia, Akers fl, Solis fe. 3. David Bonser: Nectar, Sir Joseph Paxton fl, Sir Joseph Paxton fe.
Class 18 Silver Plate, Pan of 3 Breeders: one Bizarre, one Bybloemen, one Rose (5): 1. Judy Baker: Mercury, Talisman, Mabel. 2. Chris Gill: James Wild, Talisman, Casius. 3. David Bonser: Mercury, Trefoil Guild, Judy Baker.
Class 19 Three Flamed (3): 1. Chris Gill: Sir Joseph Paxton, Bessie, Solis. 2. Teresa Clements: Lemuria, Argyre, Akers. 3. Sarah Brooks: Lord Frederick Cavendish, Albert Tear, Wakefield.
Class 20 Three Feathered: (No entries).
Class 21 Pair of Flamed (7): 1. Natasha McEwen2: Lord Stanley, Bessie. 2. Ulf Hansson (Halmstad): Lord Stanley, Goldfinder. 3. Lynn Gill (Southowram): Bessie, Talisman.
Class 22 Pair of Feathered (4): 1. Natasha McEwen2: Sir Joseph Paxton, Habit de Noce. 2. Natasha McEwen (Northumberland): Julia Farnese, Royal Sovereign. 3. Teresa Clements: Adonis, Solis.
Class 23 One Breeder (14): 1. David Bonser: Wendy Akers. 2. Judy Baker: Mabel. 3. Chris Gill: Hubert Calvert.
Class 24 One Flamed (13): 1. Chris Gill: Talisman. 2. Natasha McEwen: Lord Stanley. 3. Judy Baker: Columbine.
Class 25 One Feathered (10): 1. David Bonser: Julia Farnese. 2. Chris Gill: Royal Sovereign. 3. Judy Baker: Agbrigg.


Seedling Classes
Class 26 Seedling Cup, One Seedling Breeder or Rectified raised by the exhibitor: (No entries).
Class 27 Three Seedling Breeders (one from each colour class): (No entries).


Novice Classes
Class 28 Pan of Three One Breeder, one Flamed, one Feathered (6): 1. Niklas & Katrine Wellfelt (Stockholm): Casius, Julia Farnese fl, Julia Farnese fe. 2. Emily Wellfelt (Halmstad): James Akers, Lord Stanley fl,Royal Sovereign fe. 3. Daniel Smith (Bollington): Judy Baker, Lord Frederick Cavendish fl, Dr Hardy fe.
Class 29 One Breeder (23): 1. Niklas & Katrine Wellfelt: Casius. 2. Eeva Rumpunen (Halmstad): Judy Baker. 3. Eeva Rumpunen: Wendy Akers.
Class 30 One Flamed (12): 1. Eeva Rumpunen: Adonis. 2. Emily Wellfelt: Julia Farnese. 3. Eeva Rumpunen: Lord Stanley.
Class 31 One Feathered (8): 1. Niklas & Katrine Wellfelt: Julia Farnese. 2. Faye Tuffrey (Chatsworth): Julia Farnese. 3. Margaret Christian (Denby Dale): Wakefield.
Class 32 The Gina Roozen Cup, Pan of 3 Breeders: one Bizarre, one Bybloemen , one Rose (6): 1. Niklas & Katrine Wellfelt: James Wild, Casius, Talisman?. 2. Emily Wellfelt: James Wild, Judy Baker, Music. 3. Sarah Brooks: Jack Taylor, Solis, Trefoil Guild.


Extra Open Classes
Class 33 One Breeder (15): 1. Teresa Clements: Deryn Roberts. 2. Eeva Rumpunen: Judy Baker. 3. Niklas & Katrine Wellfelt: Juliet.
Class 34 One Flamed (9): 1. Teresa Clements: Lord Stanley. 2. James Akers (Wrenthorpe): Wakefield. 3. Natasha McEwen: Lord Stanley.
Class 35 One Feathered (4): 1. Gill Starkey (Craster): Julia Farnese. 2. Roger Hinchliffe (Saddleworth): Mabel. 3. Teresa Clements: Habit de Noce.
Class 36 Pan of Three One Breeder, one Flamed, one Feathered (4): 1. Gill Starkey: Juliet, Wakefield fl,Casius fe. 2. Sarah Brooks: Rosie Wainwright, Wakefield fl, Juliet fe. 3. Teresa Clements: Utopia, Casius fl, Akers fe.

Results of the Tulip Society's Small Show

Wakefield and North of England Tulip Society's Small Show was held at Wrenthorpe Village Hall on Sunday 22nd May with 9 exhibitors showing the last of the season’s English Florists’ tulips. Again Chris Gill’s successes included The Billy Tear Trophy for T. ‘James Wild’ which was the Overall Premier Bloom at the Small Show.

Points Classes
The Wakefield Vase, Most points in Florists' Tulips classes: Chris Gill:

Bloom Classes
Best Feather in Show: Chris Gill: James Wild.
Best Flame in Show: Chris Gill: James Wild.
Best Breeder Tulip in Show: Joanna Spencer: Cydonia.
The Billy Tear Trophy, Overall Premier Bloom: Chris Gill: James Wild.

Florists' Tulips Classes
Class 1 Stand of 9 Breeders (different varieties): (No entries).
Class 2 Stand of 9 English Florist Tulips (all dissimilar): (No entries).
Class 3 Stand of 6 Breeders (different varieties): (No entries).
Class 4 Stand of 6 rectified English Florist Tulips: (No entries).
Class 5 Pan of 3 Breeders: one Bizarre, one Bybloemen, one Rose (5): 1. Joanna Spencer (Largs):  Jack Taylor, Judy Baker, Cydonia. 2. Daniel Smith (Bollington):  Mercury, Judy Baker, Halmstad. 3. Gill Starkey (Craster):  James Akers, Aonius, Talisman.
Class 6 Pan of 3 stages: one Breeder, one Flamed, one Feathered (4): 1. David Bonser (Craster):  Judy Baker, Juliet fl, Akers fe. 2. Sarah Brooks2 (Sheffield):  Talisman, Talisman fl, unknown fe. 3. Sarah Brooks (Sheffield):  Goldfinder, Airy fl, Royal Sovereign fe.
Class 7 Pair of Flamed (7): 1. Chris Gill (Southowram):  James Wild, Talisman. 2. Chris Gill2 (Southowram):  James Wild, Talisman. 3. Christine Brooks (Belper):  James Wainwright, Akers.
Class 8 Pair of Feathered (4): 1. Chris Gill:  Habit de Noce, Royal Sovereign. 2. Sarah Brooks:  Habit de Noce, Wakefield. 3. David Bonser:  James Akers, Akers.
Class 9 One Breeder (12): 1. Teresa Clements (Harrogate):  Mercury. 2. Joanna Spencer:  Rosie Wainwright. 3. Gill Starkey:  Mabel.
Class 10 One Flamed (7): 1. Teresa Clements:  Casius. 2. Chris Gill:  Talisman. 3. Daniel Smith:  Nectar.
Class 11 One Feathered (7): 1. Chris Gill:  James Wild. 2. David Bonser:  Agbrigg. 3. Daniel Smith:  Habit de Noce.